Programme | ENOG 11

Programme

View the presentations

 

Tuesday, 7 June
09:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Tutorial
RIPE NCC Measurement Data Workshop (Focus: RIPEstat)
Christian Teuschel and Victor Naumov, RIPE NCC

Please come prepared to participate with laptop computer (with power adapter)

Grand Ballroom 1

Tutorial
DDoS Attacks: Why They are Possible and How to Mitigate Them
Alexey Semenyaka, Qrator Labs

Grand Ballroom 2

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
Hotel Foyer
12:00-13:30 Tutorial
RIPE NCC Measurement Data Workshop (Focus: RIPE Atlas)
Christian Teuschel, Michela Galante and Viktor Naumov, RIPE NCC

Please come prepared to participate with laptop computer (with power
adapter)

Grand Ballroom 1

Tutorial
Distributed Mitigation Managed Service Against DDoS
Ilya Sukhov, IPTP Networks

Grand Ballroom 2

13:30-15:00 Lunch
Samobranka Restaurant
15:00-16:30 Opening Plenary
Welcome to ENOG 11

  • Hans Petter Holen, RIPE Chair
  • Axel Pawlik, Managing Director RIPE NCC
  • Andrei Vorabiov, CEO CCTLD for .ru
  • Alexey Platonov, General Manager TCI
  • Andrei Tumanov, Russian Federation Parliament
  • Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG Programme Committee

Dr NMS, or: How Facebook Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Network
Jose Leitao, Facebook

The New Internet
Stefan Meinders, Deepfield

Grand Ballroom

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Hotel Foyer
17:00-18:30 Plenary
IPv6 Implementation
Andrey Tuzhik, MyTele.com.ua

BGP Roles
Alexander Azimov, Qrator Labs

Measurements Panel:

  • Moderator: Alex Semenyaka, Qrator Labs
  • Participants:
    Luca Sani, Isolario
    Alexander Asimov, Qrator Labs
    Alexander Isavnin, The Open Net
    Christian Teuschel, RIPE NCC
    Stefan Meinders, Deepfield

Lightning Talks

  • Arnold Nipper

    Update PeeringDB 2.0
18:30-19:00 RACI Session
RIPE Academic Cooperation Initiative (RACI)
Gergana Petrova, RIPE NCC

Virtualized Linux Router in Production Use
Nadezhda Zhivchikova, PSI RAS/Research Center for Multiprocessor Systems

Open Source IP Address Management Software Review

Shahin Gharghi, Shiraz University

Grand Ballroom

19:30-onwards Social Event
Dinner at Restaurant Black Thai
Wednesday, 8 June
09:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Plenary
Telecom in Russia-2016: Simplification of Bureaucracy
Dmitry Galushko, OrderCom

IPv4 Transfers
Elvis Daniel Velea, V4Escrow

Lightning Talks

  • Runet Connectivity Monitoring: Why and how?
    Leonid Volkov, Internet Protection Society
  • RIPE Atlas Command Line Interface Tools
    Viktor Naumov, RIPE NCC

Grand Ballroom

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
Hotel Foyer
12:00-13:30 Plenary
Misused Top ASNs
Anurag Bhatia, Hurricane Electric

New gTLDs and the Stability of Root Service System
Jaap Akkerhuis, NLnet Labs

Computer Communications: The First 50 Years, and After!
Louis Pouzin, Open-Root Project

Grand Ballroom

13:30-15:00 Lunch
Samobranka Restaurant
15:00-16:30 Plenary
RIPE NCC Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

IXP Panel:

  • Moderator: Alexander Isavnin, The Open Net

Sea-IX – Yesterday, Today, Probably Tomorrow
Egor Drobyshev, SEA-IX

IXP Peering Services: A Commodity?
Thomas King, DE-CIX

Hurricane Electric’s Observations on Exchange Point Management
Timothy Denton, Hurricane Electric

From Switching to Matching: A View on the Future of IXPs
Konstantin Chumachenko, MSK-IX

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Hotel Foyer
17:00-18:30 Closing Plenary
Implementing vCPE with OpenStack and Software Defined Networks
Justin Moore, PLUMgrid

How “Let’s Encrypt” Can Be Used to Facilitate DANE
Kevin Meynell, Internet Society (ISOC)

Obtaining, Managing and Protecting IP Addresses
Andrea Cima, RIPE NCC

Lightning Talks

  • RIPE Policy Update
    Andrea Cima, RIPE NCC
  • Isolario: the real-time Internet routing observatory
    Luca Sani, IIT-CNR Isolario project
  • Story of one blocking / Caring of IPv6: case of Two Big Guys
    Alexey Semenyaka, Qrator Labs
18:30-20:30 Informal closing reception
Marriott Grand Hotel Foyer