Programme – ENOG 14

Programme

Monday, 9 October

09:30‑10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
Foyer
10:00‑10:15 Opening
Falcon Ballroom

An Introduction to ENOG Meetings
Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG PC Chair

10:15‑11:30 Tutorial 1
Falcon Ballroom

DNSSEC Operator’s Guide
Philipp Kulin, Dremuchij Les, LLC, DIPHOST, ru.dreamless

Russian Language with simultaneous translation in English

Tutorial 2
Stork 1-2

Best Practices in IPv6 BGP
Nathalie Trenaman and Massimiliano Stucchi, RIPE NCC

English Language Only

11:30‑12:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
12:00‑13:30 Tutorial 1
Falcon Ballroom

DNSSEC Operator’s Guide
Philipp Kulin, Dremuchij Les, LLC, DIPHOST, ru.dreamless

Russian Language with simultaneous translation in English

Tutorial 2
Stork 1-2

Best Practices in IPv6 BGP
Nathalie Trenaman and Massimiliano Stucchi, RIPE NCC

English Language Only

13:30‑15:00 Buffet Lunch
15:00‑16:30 Opening Plenary
Falcon Ballroom

Welcome to ENOG 14

  • Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
  • Sergey Povalishev, Director General at Reliable Software Ltd. (hoster.by brand), Local Host
  • Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG PC Chair

Operating a secure network (Effects of encryption)
Ignas Bagdonas, Equinix

Experience of IPv4 prefix hijacking
Kirill Malevanov, Selectel

Lightning Talk

  • After many years…BGPSec got RFC status
    Alexander Azimov, Qrator Labs
16:30‑17:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
17:00‑18:15 Plenary
Falcon Ballroom

Country View on Belarus with Regional Context
Christian Teuschel, RIPE NCC

RIPE NCC Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

NAT64/DNS64 real life experiments and one useful tool – NAT64Check
Jan Zorz, Internet Society

18:30‑19:30 BoF
Falcon Ballroom

RIPE for IoT, IoT for RIPE
Alexey Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

20:00-01:00 Networking Event

Tuesday, 10 October

09:30‑10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
Foyer
10:00‑11:30 Plenary
Falcon Ballroom

Telco Transport SDN: lessons learned
Anton Makarov, gateflow.net

Cloudflare update on IPv6, DNS, DNSSEC, CA certs and more
Martin J. Levy, Cloudflare.com

Internet of Things
Carsten Bormann, Universität Bremen TZI

Lightning Talk

  • Building and operating a global DNS anycast network
    Gael Hernandez, PCH
11:30‑12:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
12:00‑13:30 Plenary
Falcon Ballroom

Panel: Impact of content blocking on internet infrastructure

1. Introduction

An overview of Internet blocking methods across different countries
Alex Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

2. Overview of current blocking methods

A technical review of blocking practice in Russia
Philipp Kulin, DIPHOST

Deep packet inspection challenges in a transport network
Artyom Gavrichenkov, Qrator Labs

3. Prospects of internet blocking

Prospects of internet blocking in case of future internet technologies development
Anton Baskov, AB Architecture Bureau

Administrative aspects of Internet blocking
Yuri Kargapolov, UANIC

4. Q&A

13:30‑15:00 Buffet Lunch
15:00‑16:30 Plenary
Falcon Ballroom

Detecting Peering Infrastructure Outages
Christoph Dietzel, DE-CIX / TU Berlin

Monitoring Russian exchange points through Looking Glass
Egor Drobyshev

2016 Survey of Interconnection Agreements
Gael Hernandez, PCH

Lightning Talk

  • EPP, RDAP and RFC7483
    Taras Geychenko, Hostmaster LLC
  • IPv6 Implementation in TTK-Volga network
    Denis Mikhlevich, JSC “Volgatranstelecom”
16:30‑17:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
17:00‑19:00 Closing Plenary
Falcon Ballroom

Update on the Routing Information Service (RIS)
Oleg Muravskiy, RIPE NCC

Measurement as a Key for Transparency
Alexander Azimov, Qrator Labs

The Collateral Damage of Internet Censorship
Alex Samorukov, NetArt Group
Alexander Isavnin, The Open Net

Farewell

19:00‑21:00 Closing Reception
Foyer