Programme | ENOG 10

Programme

List of Presentations
Watch the live webcasts

A live audio translation from English to Russian and vice versa will be available for all plenary sessions. Headphones will be provided so attendees can listen to the live audio translations.

Tuesday, 13 October
09:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
Pre-function area
10:00-11:30 Tutorial
RIPE NCC Measurement Tools Workshop
Viktor Naumov and Pedro Silva Vaz, RIPE NCC

Windsor Grand Ballroom

Tutorial
DDoS Attacks: Why They are Possible and How to Mitigate Them
Alexey Semenyaka, Qrator Labs

Greenwich Conference Hall

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
Pre-function area and Le Grande Café Bristol
12:00-13:30 Tutorial
RIPE NCC Measurement Tools Workshop
Viktor Naumov and Pedro Silva Vaz, RIPE NCC

Windsor Grand Ballroom

13:30-15:00 Lunch
Greenwich Conference Hall and Le Grande Café Bristol
15:00-16:30 Opening Plenary
Welcome to ENOG 10

  • Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
  • Oleg Levchenko, Hostmaster Ltd.
  • Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG Programme Committee

Global Routing Incidents and the Need for Good MANRS
Jim Cowie, Dyn Research

IPv6 and DNSSEC Technologies for .UA
Svitlana Tkachenko, Hostmaster Ltd.

Lightning Talk: A Quick Zone Scan of .UA
Dmitry Kohmanyuk, Hostmaster

Windsor Grand Ballroom

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Pre-function area and Le Grande Café Bristol
17:00-18:00 Plenary
Removing IPv6 Speed Bumps: How to Talk to Your Vendor and How to Troubleshoot Users’ IPv6 Issues
Jan Zorz, Internet Society (ISOC)

Multi-layer Internet Governance: Theory and Practical Implications
Michael Yakushev, ICANN

Windsor Grand Ballroom

18:00-18:30 Birds of a Feather
New Internet-related Trends in Ukraine LegislativeIvan Pietuchov, Ukrainian League of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Windsor Grand Ballroom

19:00-onwards Social Event
Dinner at Restaurant Ministerium

 

Wednesday, 14 October
09:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
Pre-function area and Le Grande Café Bristol
10:00-11:30 Plenary
RIPE NCC Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

Policy Development – It’s Easy!
Marco Schmidt, RIPE NCC

Lightning Talk: Internet Around the Black Sea
Dmitry Kohmanyuk, Hostmaster and Jim Cowie, Dyn Research

IPv6 News
Nathalie Trenaman, RIPE NCC

Lightning Talk: Demystifying CDN
Vadim Getmanshchuk, Fastly

Windsor Grand Ballroom

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
Pre-function area and Le Grande Café Bristol
12:00-13:30 Plenary
Peering Performance
Marijana Novakovic, LinkedIn

Internet Exchange Point Management
Timothy Denton, Hurricane Electric

IXP Panel
Moderator: Dmitry Kohmanyuk, Hostmaster Ltd.
Panelists: Representatives from Giganet, OD-IX, DTEL, KM-IX, NL-IX, UA-IX

Windsor Grand Ballroom

13:30-15:00 Lunch
Greenwich Conference Hall and Le Grande Café Bristol
15:00-16:30 Plenary
Enterprise Networking
Pavel Lunin, Senetsy

Root Zone KSK Maintenance
Jaap Akkerhuis, NLnet Labs

DANE/DNSSEC and TLS for Email Testing in the Go6lab
Jan Zorz, Internet Society

Windsor Grand Ballroom

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Pre-function area and Le Grande Café Bristol
17:00-18:30 Closing Plenary
Lightning Talk: Is DANE Dead or Not?
Alexander Isavnin and Alex Samorukov

IANA Transition Overview
Maxim Burtikov, RIPE NCC

Regional Internet Data Analysis
Viktor Naumov, RIPE NCC

Collaborative Security Аgenda
Maarit Palovirta, ISOC

Closing Remarks

Windsor Grand Ballroom

18:30-20:30 Informal closing reception
Le Grande Café Bristol