Agenda | ENOG 9

Agenda

Tuesday, 9 June

Tutorials

Christian Teuschel, Viktor Naumov and Ferenc Csorba, RIPE NCC RIPE NCC Tools – RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat [1]
Christian Teuschel, Viktor Naumov and Ferenc Csorba, RIPE NCC RIPE NCC Tools – RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat [2]
Sergey Myasoedov, NetArt Group and Anton Baskov, RIPE NCC DNSSEC and DANE Usage (in Russian)

 

Opening Plenary

Welcome to ENOG 9:
Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
Timur Zaripov, Ministry of Information and Communication of Tatarstan
Elena Voronina, MSK-IX
Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG Programme Committee
Patrik Fältström, Netnod SSAC View on the IANA Transition
Jeff Tantsura, Ericsson Programmable, Programmable, Model Driven & Application Aware Multi-layer SDN with Segment Routing and OpenDayLight (ODL)

 

Plenary 17:00-19:15

Hans Petter Holen, RIPE Chair RIPE vs RIPE NCC: From the Beginning to After the NTIA Transition
Peter Cladingbowl, IXcellerate The Internet User Experience in the Russian Federation
Eugene Uskov, HLL LLC Global Routing Analysis in the Volga Region
Birds of a Feather
Anton Baskov, Alexey Semenyaka and Alexander Isavnin Working Groups at ENOG
Alexey Semenyaka, Qrator Labs Legal Aspects of IP Space Transitions in Russia

 

Wednesday, 10 June

Plenary 10:00-11:30

Kaveh Ranjbar, RIPE NCC RIPE NCC Technical Services Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC RIPE NCC Report
Michael Yakushev, ICANN New gTLD Program: Results, Challenges, Perspectives

 

Plenary 12:00-13:30

Martin Semrad, NIX.CZ NIX.CZ Development: a Broader View
Alexander Ilin, MSK-IX Advances in Peering Technologies
Martin Eriksson, Netnod Netnod Update
Panel: The Many Faces of Distributed Peering and Russia’s IXP EcosystemModerator:Elena Voronina, MSK-IX
Panelists:

  • Konstantin Bekreyev, ULN-IX
  • Dmitry Krikov, NGENIX
  • Alexey Rogdev, Rostelecom
  • Martin Semrad, NIX.CZ
  • Kazimir Vojtkevich, RED-IX

 

 

Plenary 15:00-17:00

Sergey Zubov, CDNvideo Comparison of Traffic Balancing Methods
Dmitry Belyavsky, Technical Center of Internet (TCI) Blacklist Monitoring
Evgeny Zobnitsev, Factor Group FOSS in TELCOS
Pavel Odintsov, FastVPS Eesti OU FastNetMon – Open Source Toolkit for DDoS Attack Mitigation

 

Closing Plenary 17:30-18:30

Maxim Burtikov, RIPE NCC Update on Internet Governance
Fedor Smirnov, ISOC Russia Chapter Technical Standards of the Internet: Where are Russian Engineers? Content Localization as the Way of Community Activation
Lightning Talks
Dmitry Belyavsky, Technical Center of Internet (TCI) Logjam: new dangers for secure protocols
Dmitry Rud, DDoS Guard Business Protection from Modern DoS Threats: Comparison Between IAAS and Hardware-Solutions
Georgii Gritsai and Igor Milashevskiy, Open Net Association About the Open Net Association
Closing Remarks