Programme | ENOG 9

Programme

A live audio translation from English to Russian and vice versa will be available for all plenary sessions. Headphones will be provided so attendees can listen to the live audio translations.

Tuesday, 9 June
09:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Tutorial
RIPE NCC Tools – RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat

Christian Teuschel, Viktor Naumov and Ferenc Csorba, RIPE NCC

Conference Hall Gabdulla Tukay

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Tutorial
RIPE NCC Tools – RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat
Christian Teuschel, Viktor Naumov and Ferenc Csorba, RIPE NCC

Conference Hall Gabdulla Tukay

Tutorial (in Russian)
DNSSEC and DANE Usage
Sergey Myasoedov, NetArt Group and Anton Baskov, RIPE NCC

Conference Hall Salikh Saydashev

13:30-15:00 Lunch at Restaurant Koltco
15:00-16:30 Opening Plenary
Welcome to ENOG 9

  • Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
  • Timur Zaripov, Ministry of Information and Communication of Tatarstan
  • Elena Voronina, MSK-IX
  • Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG Programme Committee

 

SSAC View on the IANA Transition
Patrik Fältström, Netnod

Programmable, Programmable, Model Driven & Application Aware Multi-layer SDN with Segment Routing and OpenDayLight (ODL)
Jeff Tantsura, Ericsson

Conference Hall Gabdulla Tukay

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-19:15 Plenary
RIPE vs RIPE NCC: From the Beginning to After the NTIA
Transition

Hans Petter Holen, RIPE Chair

The Internet User Experience in the Russian Federation
Peter Cladingbowl, IXcellerate

Global Routing Analysis in the Volga Region
Eugene Uskov, HLL LLC

Birds of a Feather
Working Groups at ENOG

Anton Baskov, Alexey Semenyaka and Alexander Isavnin

Legal Aspects of IP Space Transitions in Russia
Alexey Semenyaka, Qrator Labs

Congress Hall Gabdulla Tukay

 

19:30-onwards Social Event
Dinner at Restaurant Pashmir
Wednesday, 10 June
09:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Plenary
RIPE NCC Technical Services Update
Kaveh Ranjbar, RIPE NCC

RIPE NCC Report
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

New gTLD Program: Results, Challenges, Perspectives
Michael Yakushev, ICANN

Congress Hall Gabdulla Tukay

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Plenary
NIX.CZ Development: a Broader View
Martin Semrad, NIX.CZ

Advances in Peering Technologies
Alexander Ilin, MSK-IX

Netnod Update
Martin Eriksson, Netnod

Panel: The Many Faces of Distributed Peering and Russia’s IXP Ecosystem
Moderator: Elena Voronina, MSK-IX
Panelists:

  • Konstantin Bekreyev, ULN-IX
  • Dmitry Krikov, NGENIX
  • Alexey Rogdev, Rostelecom
  • Martin Semrad, NIX.CZ
  • Kazimir Vojtkevich, RED-IX

Congress Hall Gabdulla Tukay

13:30-15:00 Lunch at Restaurant Koltco
15:00-17:00 Plenary
Comparison of Traffic Balancing Methods
Sergey Zubov, CDNvideo

Blacklist Monitoring
Dmitry Belyavsky, Technical Center of Internet (TCI)

FOSS in TELCOS
Evgeny Zobnitsev, Factor Group

FastNetMon – Open Source Toolkit for DDoS Attack Mitigation
Pavel Odintsov, FastVPS Eesti OU

Congress Hall Gabdulla Tukay

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:30 Closing Plenary
Update on Internet Governance
Maxim Burtikov, RIPE NCC

Technical Standards of the Internet: Where are Russian Engineers? Content Localization as the Way of Community
Activation

Fedor Smirnov, ISOC Russia Chapter

Lightning Talks

  • Logjam: new dangers for secure protocols
    Dmitry Belyavsky, Technical Center of Internet (TCI)
  • Business Protection from Modern DoS Threats: Comparison Between IAAS and
    Hardware-Solutions

    Dmitry Rud, DDoS Guard
  • About the Open Net Association
    Georgii Gritsai and Igor
    Milashevskiy, Open Net Association

Closing Remarks

Congress Hall Gabdulla Tukay

18:30-20:30 Social Event
Informal closing reception in the foyer of Grand Hotel Kazan