Programme | ENOG 12

Programme

 

Monday, 3 October

09:30‑10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
Foyer
10:00‑11:30

Tutorial

Tigran the Great

DDoS Attacks: Why They are Possible and How to Mitigate Them
Alex Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

11:30‑12:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
12:00‑13:30

Tutorial

Tigran the Great

DDoS Attacks: Why They are Possible and How to Mitigate Them
Alex Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

Mutually Agreed Norms for Routing Security
Anton Baskov

13:30‑15:00 Buffet Lunch
Armenia Brasserie
15:00‑16:30

Opening Plenary

Tigran the Great

Welcome to ENOG 12
  • Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
  • Vahan Martirosyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies
  • Vahan Hovsepyan, Armix
  • Sergey Myasoedov, ENOG PC Chair

DNS as a Defense Vector
Paul Vixie

IPv6 … Are we there yet?
Hisham Ibrahim, RIPE NCC

Lightning Talk:
RIPE Academic Cooperation Initiative (RACI)
Gergana Petrova, RIPE NCC

16:30‑17:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
17:00‑18:30

Plenary

Tigran the Great

How to Think About IXPs if you are a Regulator
Timothy Denton, Hurricane Electric

Some Thoughts on Vulnerability Risk Management
Alex Smirnoff, Open Network Association

New prospective of DNS-technology: 3d Generation of MNP & IMEI Systems Under Convergence Conditions
Yuri Kargapolov, UANIC

18:30‑19:30

BoF

Tigran the Great

RIPEstat as a Tool
Alex Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

19:30-onwards Networking Dinner
Tsirani Restaurant

Tuesday, 4 October

09:30‑10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
Foyer
10:00‑11:30

Plenary

Tigran the Great

DNSSEC Deployment Best Practices, Experiences, Challenges, Stats, etc.
Richard Lamb, ICANN

Rolling the Root Zone DNSSEC KSK
Alexandra Kulikova

Lightning Talk:

RIPE Site: Hints From Outside
Taras Geychenko, Hostmaster LLC

11:30‑12:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
12:00‑13:30

Plenary

Tigran the Great

The Case for National CERT/CSIRTs
Kevin Meynell

DDoS Attacks in 2017: Beyond Packet Filtering
Artyom Gavrichenkov, Qrator Labs

IANA Function Transition Roundtable

Moderator: Anton Baskov, ENOG Programme Committee
Participants:

  • Oleg Demidov, PIR Center
  • Michael Yakushev, ICANN Vice President
  • Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC Managing Director
  • Dmitry Burkov, RIPE NCC Executive Board, ICANN Liaison
  • Dmitry Kohmanuk, NRO Number Council member 2013–2015

IANA Stewardship Transition: Evaluation of the process and outcomes for the Internet community
Oleg Demidov, PIR Center

NTIA Stewardship Transition: Latest update and lessons learnt
Michael Yakushev, ICANN

13:30‑15:00 Buffet Lunch
Armenia Brasserie
15:00‑16:30

Plenary

Tigran the Great

RIPE NCC Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

Internet Roads of Caucasus
Alexander Azimov, Qrator Labs

IXP Roundtable
Alexander Isavnin, The Open Net

16:30‑17:00 Coffee Break
Foyer
17:00‑18:30

Closing Plenary and Lightning Talks

Tigran the Great

Country Connectivity in ENOG Region
Alexander Isavnin, The Open Net

Lightning Talks:

– IoT BS: Where do “we” fit in?
Richard Lamb, ICANN

– Non-Optimal Routing Caused by Incompatibility
Talgat Nurlybayev, Kazakhstan Research and Education Network Association

Farewell

18:30‑20:30 Closing Reception
Armenia Brasserie

 


This post is also available in: Russian