Programme

Please note that the tutorials are delivered in one language only – Russian or English.
For all other meeting sessions, there will be a live audio translation from English to Russian and vice-versa. Headphones will be provided to attendees so that they can listen to the live audio translations.

Monday, 15 September
09:00-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Tutorial: Practical DNSSEC Debugging
Jaap Akkerhuis, NLnet Labs
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Opening Plenary
Welcome to ENOG 7
Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
Alexey Platonov, Technical Center of Internet (TCI)
Andrei Robachevsky, ENOG Programme Committee

25 Years of RIPE (and Introduction of the New RIPE Chair)
Rob Blokzijl, Hans Petter Holen

Internet Governance 2014: Issues, Initiatives, Perspectives
Управление Интернетом (2014 г.): проблемы, инициативы, перспективы

Michael Yakushev, ICANN

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:30 Plenary
Analysis of Amplification Attack
Jaap Akkerhuis, NLnet Labs

Stop Thinking IPv4; IPv6 Is Here
Jen Linkova, Google

RIPE NCC Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

RIPE NCC Regional Presence
Maxim Burtikov, RIPE NCC

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:00 Plenary
RIPE NCC Measurements and Tools: RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat
Victor Naumov, RIPE NCC

Project Secure VLAN @NIX.CZ
Martin Semrad, NIX.CZ

Detecting Routing Incidents
Alexander Azimov, Qrator Labs

What do we know about routing resilience and how to make it better?
Andrei Robachevsky, Internet Society (ISOC)

19:30-onwards SOCIAL EVENT
at Main Bar

Tuesday, 9 September
09:00-10:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Plenary
New Features of New gTLD. IDN Acceptance and IDN mail
Moderator: Olga Alexandrova-Myasina, Coordination Center for TLD .RU
Panelists:
  • Irina Danelia, Smart Internet Foundation
  • Tigran Khudaverdyan, Yandex
  • Alexander Sherbakov, International Network Technical Center
  • Vasily Dolmatov, RU-CENTER Group
  • Matvey Alexeev, Rambler & Co
  • Fedor Smirnov, Rusnames
Lightning Talks
  • Project Turris
    Ondreg Filip, CZ.NIC
  • IPv6 in AMS-IX
    Maksym Tulyuk, AMS-IX

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Plenary
A Watchful Eye on DNS
Jeroen Massar, Farsight Security

Diagnosing Network Performance Degradation with Route Analytics
Cengiz Alaettinoglu, Packet Design

Certificate Transparency: New Improvement for PKI
Dmitry Belyavsky, Technical Center of Internet (TCI)

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:00 Plenary
Transition of NTIA's Stewardship of the IANA Functions
Maxim Burtikov, RIPE NCC

Critical Policy Decisions Impacting the Internet in Europe Today
Frédéric Donck, Internet Society (ISOC)

Novels of the Russian Legislation for the Regulation of the Content in the Internet
Sarkis Darbinyan, Russia Pirate Party / Саркис Дарбинян, Пиратская партия России

Segment Routing - Egress Peering Engineering
Daniel Ginsburg, Yandex

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:30 Closing Plenary
Network Neutrality: History and Perspectives
Olga Makarova, Mobile Telesystems OJSC

Государство против Интернета: как законотворцы прошлись катком по Рунету
Артем Козлюк, Пиратская партия России

Farewell and Open Mic

18:30-20:30 SOCIAL EVENT
Informal closing reception at the Marriott Grand Hotel

Этот текст также доступен на русском.