Programme

Please note that the tutorials are delivered in one language only – Russian or English.
All other meeting sessions have live translation from English to Russian and vice versa.

Tuesday, 1 October
09:00-10:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Tutorial I: IPv6 Fundamentals and Best Practices [1]
Ferenc Csorba, RIPE NCC
Tutorial given in English only

Room: Section AB

Tutorial II: DNSSEC implementation [11]
Sergey Myasoedov, NetArt Group

Tutorial given in Russian only

Room: Section CD

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Opening Plenary [3]
Welcome to ENOG 6
Vladimir Seminozhenko, State Agency
for Science, Innovation and Information
Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
Tatiana Popova, Ukraninian Internet Association
Andrei Robachevsky, ENOG Programme Committee

General characteristics of the Internet market in Ukraine
I.M.Petukhov, Ukrainian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

IETF: Making the Internet Work Better
Alexey Melnikov, Isode

Congress Hall

13:30-15:00 Lunch
Europeyskiy hall
15:00-16:30 Plenary [4]
Moderator: Tatiana Popova, Ukraninian Internet Association

Paradoxes and Patterns of Ukrainian Internet Market: a View from Abroad
Alexander Kotov, Vodafone

Indicators of Development of the Ukrainian Segment of Internet

Vladimir Kukovsky, Ukrainian Internet Association

Ukrainian Broadband Market in CIS and Global Context

Konstantin Ankilov, iKS-Consulting

I.M.Petukhov, Ukrainian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Congress Hall

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:00 Plenary [5]
EURO-IX update
Bijal Sanghani, Euro-IX

Herding Cats and Growing Regional IX’s: the MSK-IX Experience
Sergei Kiselev, MSK-IX

Traffic Exchange Features in Ukraine and IPV6 Traffic Progress in Exchange Points
Oleksandr Kulchytskyi, UA-IX

Peering Arithmetic
Alexander Azimov, HLL

Congress Hall

18:00-18:15 Break
18:15-19:15 IXP Panel [14]
Moderator: Bijal Sanghani, Euro-IX

Congress Hall

19:30-onwards SOCIAL EVENT: Dinner at Elite hall, Rus hotel

Wednesday, 2 October
09:00-10:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 Plenary [7]

SDN and Network Virtualization

Volodymyr Litovka, Cisco Systems

Segment Routing
Andrey Korzh, Cisco

Security in Internet: What Is It Now?
Dmitry Belyavsky, TCI

Congress Hall

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Plenary [8]

Privacy Panel
Moderator: Frederic Donck, Internet Society

Can Privacy in the Internet Be Protected?
Mikhail Emeliyannikov, Consulting Agency «Emeliyannikov, Popova and Partners»

The Challenges of Privacy in the Regional Internet
Volodymyr Kozak, State Service of Ukraine on Personal Data Protection

Council of Europe, Data Protection, Privacy and Internet
Loreta Vioiu, Council of Europe

Practical Aspects of Business Entities in the Telecommunications Industry for the Protection of Personal Data on the Internet
Valeria Dyachenko, Ukrainian Internet Association

Congress Hall

13:30-15:00 Lunch
Europeyskiy hall
15:00-16:30 Plenary [9]

RIPE Atlas Use Cases
Victor Naumov, RIPE NCC

DNSSEC and DANE Deployment Trends, Tools And Challenges
Dan York, Internet Society

Lightning Talks

  • Making the Internet better – collaborative efforts from the Internet Society
    Andrei Robachevsky, Internet Society
  • Knot DNS update
    Jaromir Talir, CZ.NIC

Congress Hall

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:30 Closing Plenary [10]

Global Bandwith Optimization
Alexander Telyatnikov, NetAssist LLC

Registration Services Update: IPv4 Transfers, Statistics, Policies
Gerardo Viviers, RIPE NCC

Closing Remarks, Open Mic

Congress Hall

18:30-20:30 SOCIAL EVENT: Informal closing reception in the Europeyskiy hall

Этот текст также доступен на русском.