Programme

Please note that the tutorials are delivered in one language only – Russian or English.
All other meeting sessions have live translation from English to Russian and vice versa.

Tuesday, 22 May
08:30-09:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
09:00-10:30 Tutorial: Security for ISPs
by Paul Vixie, ISC, Dmitry Kohmanyuk, Hostmaster Ltd
(Tutorial given in English)
Tutorial: IPv6 Basics
by Marco Hogewoning, RIPE NCC
(Tutorial given in English)
10:30-11:00 Morning Coffee
11:00-12:30 Opening Plenary

Welcome to ENOG 3
by Paul Rendek and Andrei Robachevsky, ENOG PC
Tetiana Dolinskaia, Hostmaster Ltd
Tatyana Popova, Ukrainian Internet Association
Oleg Sobolev, Wireless Ukraine

The History of Peering in Europe and What This can Teach us About the
Future

by Kurt Erik Lindqvist, Netnod

Regulation of Peering and Interconnection
by Mike Blanche

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 IX Development and Strategy

Role of Peering in Building the Internet of Tomorrow
by Sergey Kiselev, MSK-IX

Future of IXes: AMS-IX experience
by Maksym Tulyuk, AMS-IX

Regional IXPs

UA-IX 2012 Reincarnation
by Sergi Polichuk, UA-IX

Introductions from:
DN-IX – Alexander Drachuk
DTEL-IX – Alexander Shikov
KH-IX – Dmitry Deineka
KM-IX – Vyacheslav Vovk
OD-IX – Sergey Godyna

Moderator: Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Key Internet Technologies

IPv6 Launch: The Future is Forever
by Andrei Robachevsky, ISOC

RIPEness
by Marco Hogewoning, RIPE NCC

Key Steps to Accelerating DNSSEC Deployment
by Dan York, ISOC

DNSSEC in UA – Status Update
by Dmitry Kohmanyuk, Hostmaster Ltd.

17:45-18:45 BoF: All Over DNS
19:30-21:30 Welcome Reception at the Londonskaya hotel

Wednesday, 23 May
08:30-09:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
09:00-10:30 Regional Internet Growth Trends
by Jim Cowie, Renesys

Panel: Regional Internet infrastructure
Pavel Zavyalov, mail.ru
Alexander Kotov, Cable & Wireless
Jim Cowie, Renesys

10:30-11:00 Morning Coffee
11:00-12:30 ISP Security

DDoS: Practical Survival
by Maxim Beloenko, Highloadlab

DDoS Attacks, Russia, 2011-2012: Patterns and Trends
by Artyom Gavrichenkov, HLL

Panel: Toxic Waste Dumps
Dmitry Burkov, FAITID
Kirill Kasavchenko, Arbor Networks
Paul Vixie, ISC

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 RIPE Day

Introduction to RIPE
by Rob Blokzijl, RIPE Chair

RIPE NCC Update
by Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC

RPKI/Certification Update
by Alex Band, RIPE NCC

Current Policy Proposals
by Marco Hogewoning and Paul Rendek, RIPE NCC

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Closing Plenary

BGP Route Stability – Lightning Talk
by Alexander Azimov, HLL

IPv6 in mobile networks – Ukraine
by Max Tulyev, Netassist

Multistakeholderism in Russian Speaking Countries
by Oksana Prykhodko, European Media Platform

Multistakeholder Model in Internet Governance
by Sebastien Bachollet, ICANN

Closing Comments > ENOG 4

19:00-onwards Dinner Party at Restaurant Dacha

Этот текст также доступен на русском.