ENOG 2 Programme

Please note that the tutorials are delivered in one language only – Russian or English.
All other meeting sessions have live translation from English to Russian and vice versa.

Monday, 28 November
09:00-10:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:00 Workshop 1 [1]
Peering Commercials / Contracts
Mike Blanche

Delivered in English

11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee
11:30-13:00 Workshop 2 [1]

Connecting to MSK-IX:
Configuration and troubleshooting tutorial. Technical seminar for network engineers

Alexander Ilin (MSK-IX)
Mikhail Grishin (MSK-IX)

Delivered in Russian

Workshop 3 [1]
RIPE Database Tricks and Tips
Marco Hogewoning, Alex le Heux (RIPE NCC)

Delivered in English

13:00-14:00 Lunch


Registration for MSK-IX Peering Forum is open
14:00-16:00 MSK-IX Peering Forum
MSK IX
Future 2.0: internetworking for the new services.
Panel discussion Moderated by Mike Blanche, Program Manager – Network, Peering and Content Distribution, EMEA, Google
Panellists:

  • Vaagn Martirosyan, Senior VP, Rostelecom
  • Ruslan Zaedinov, Deputy Director, Data Centers, CROC
  • Vladimir Gabrielyan, VP, CTO, Mail.Ru
  • Konstantin Anisimov, Marketing Director, Parallels
  • Alexander Gorbatko, Deputy Head of Information Technologies Deptartment of the city of Moscow

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 MSK-IX Peering Forum
MSK
MSK-IX and the Russian Peering Scene

MSK-IX in the new information architecture
Elena Voronina, Director, MSK-IX

MSK-IX technical update and perspectives

Alexander Ilin, CTO, MSK-IX

An outlook for the future of IXPs
Joerg Ammon, Principal Systems Engineer Service Provider, Brocade Communications

Alfa-Bank joins MSK-IX: expectations, results and perspectives from a new member’s viewpoint
Anton Nastasyuk, Head of Networking and Telecommunications Department, Alfa-Bank

Peering policy of a content provider on the example of Mail.Ru
Pavel Zavyalov, Deputy CTO, Mail.Ru

18:00-onwards Social Event
Tuesday, 29 November
09:00-10:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 ENOG 2 Opening Plenary [2]
  • Welcome by the RIPE NCC

    Paul Rendek
  • MSK-IX Welcome and Update
    Elena Voronina
  • Welcome by Igor Milashevsky Department of State Policy in IT and Information Coordination
  • History of Neutral Commercial Peering Exchange: The Lessons of PAIX
    Paul Vixie (ISC)

11:30-12:00 Morning Coffee
12:00-13:30 IPv6 [3]
  • Deploying IPv6 from the Bottom Up
    Marco Hogewoning (RIPE NCC)
  • Deployment of IPv6 in the Broadband Network – IPv6 Deployment Experience of ER-Telecom
    Denis V. Tatarskikh
  • IPv6 (from One Day to Years)
    Sergi Polichuk (UA-IX)
  • Kyiv Workshop IPv6
    Maksym Blagonravin (Hostmaster Ltd)
  • Russian domains supporting IPv6
    Alexander Isavnin (Media Alliance)

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:30 Plenary [4]
  • Internet Tools of Control
    Sofya Grunyushkina (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)
  • Internet Governance and Regulatory Practices
    Tatiana Popova (InAU)
  • Detecting Autonomous Systems Relationships
    Alexandr Asimov

Reserved for lightning talks

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:30 Peering and IXPs [5]

  • Ukraine and Russia: Is DE-CIX Really Closer than MSK-IX or UA-IX?
    Sergi Polischuk (UA-IX)
  • Interconnecting IXPs: Pros and Cons
    Arnold Nipper (DE-CIX)

Panel: IXP/ Peering
Panel:

  • Mike Blanche (Google)
  • Yuri Gugel (RUNNet)
  • Christian Kaufmann (Akamai)
  • Arnold Nipper (DE-CIX)
  • Sergi Polichuk (UA-IX)
  • Konstantin Tchoumatchenko (MSK-IX)

Panel Moderator: Paul Vixie (ISC)

Session Chair: Serge Radovcic

18:30-18:45 Break
18:45-19:45 ENUM BoF [6]

Alexandr Stepanov, Chair of Russian Association of Networks and Services ENUM Working Group
Yuriy Honcharuk, CEO of UANIC, Administrator of the 0.8.3.e164.arpa zone.

20:00-onwards Social Event
Wednesday, 30 November
09:00-10:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
10:00-11:30 DNS [7]
  • DNSSEC in the .UA Domain
    Dmitry Kohmanyuk (Hostmaster Ltd)
  • Economics of Security Information Exchange: How Exclusive Telemetry Deals Help The Bad Guys
    Paul Vixie (ISC)

Panel: DNS filtering content

Participants:

  • Ilya Massukh (Mincomsvyaz)
  • Robert Shlegel (State Duma)
  • Andrei Kolesnikov (ccTLD.RU)
  • Andrei Robachevsky (ISOC)
  • Paul Vixie (ISC)
  • Vladimir Menyailo (Friendly Runet Foundation)
  • Ivan Zassoursky (Internet publishers Foundation)
  • Law Enforcement Agencies Representatives

Moderator: Michael Yakushev (Mail.ru Group)

11:30-12:00 Morning Coffee
12:00-13:30 RIPE Day [8]

Introduction by Rob Blokzijl, RIPE Chair

Current Policies
Marco Hogewoning and Paul Rendek (RIPE NCC)

  • 2011-02: Removal of multihomed requirement for IPv6 Provider Independent (PI) space
  • 2011-04: Extension of the minimum size for IPv6 initial allocation
  • 2011-05: Safeguarding future IXPs with IPv4 space

The RIPE Atlas Initiative
Victor Naumov

Session Chair: Serge Radovcic

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:30 RIPE Day [8]

  • RIPE NCC Membership and Stakeholder Survey 2011 Results “key points”
    Paul Rendek
  • RPKI
    Alex Band
  • RIPE NCC Financial Process and Service Agreement
    Jochem de Ruig
  • Closing
    Rob Blokzijl

Session Chair: Serge Radovcic

16:30-17:00 End of Meeting [9]

Этот текст также доступен на русском.